Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Website Insights understands the importance of protecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information. This statement sets out how we collect, use, disclose and protect personal information that you may provide to us, and your rights in relation to this information. In handling your personal information, we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act. We may vary and update this statement from time to time.

How does Website Insights collect your personal information?

We may collect personal information from you, such as name and contact details, when you submit an enquiry on our website or when you communicate with us by other means. We will only collect the information that is necessary to provide you with our services, and to communicate with you.

How may your personal information be used or disclosed?

Website Insights will only use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. This means: for the purposes for which we have advised that we are collecting it, and for related purposes that you would reasonably expect; where we have the consent by you to do so; as required by law; or under other circumstances where permitted under the Act.

You may contact us to ‘opt out’ of being contacted by us for any reason other than the primary reason for collecting your personal information. Our promotional emails include an ‘unsubscribe’ link.

Security of your personal information

Our goal is to maintain your personal information securely and confidentially, and all reasonable steps are taken to prevent loss or unauthorised access, disclosure or alteration.

Use of Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyse our website traffic. Google Analytics places cookies on your browser to track actions on our website when you visit. Google Analytics provides us with reports that do not identify you. All data is aggregated or anonymised.

You can read about how Google collects and processes data by reading their article “How Google uses information from sites or apps that use our services”.

Our website does not use Google Advertising Features.

You can install a browser add-on to prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics. See Google’s information on these browser add-ons here.

Accessing and correcting the personal information that we hold about you

Clients may request access to their personal information we hold (except where prevented by privacy law). Requests must be made in writing and proof of identity may be required.

We will always try to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate. Clients may seek correction of personal information that is collected and held by us.

We endeavour to respond to requests within 10 business days.

For any privacy issues or concerns, you can contact Carolyn James on 0405 727055.

Website Insights understands the importance of protecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information. This statement sets out how we collect, use, disclose and protect personal information that you may provide to us, and your rights in relation to this information. In handling your personal information, we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act. We may vary and update this statement from time to time.

How does Website Insights collect your personal information?

We may collect personal information from you, such as name and contact details, when you submit an enquiry on our website or when you communicate with us by other means. We will only collect the information that is necessary to provide you with our services, and to communicate with you.

How may your personal information be used or disclosed?

Website Insights will only use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. This means: for the purposes for which we have advised that we are collecting it, and for related purposes that you would reasonably expect; where we have the consent by you to do so; as required by law; or under other circumstances where permitted under the Act.

You may contact us to ‘opt out’ of being contacted by us for any reason other than the primary reason for collecting your personal information. Our promotional emails include an ‘unsubscribe’ link.

Security of your personal information

Our goal is to maintain your personal information securely and confidentially, and all reasonable steps are taken to prevent loss or unauthorised access, disclosure or alteration.

Use of Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyse our website traffic. Google Analytics places cookies on your browser to track actions on our website when you visit. Google Analytics provides us with reports that do not identify you. All data is aggregated or anonymised.

You can read about how Google collects and processes data by reading their article “How Google uses information from sites or apps that use our services”.

Our website does not use Google Advertising Features.

You can install a browser add-on to prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics. See Google’s information on these browser add-ons here.

Accessing and correcting the personal information that we hold about you

Clients may request access to their personal information we hold (except where prevented by privacy law). Requests must be made in writing and proof of identity may be required.

We will always try to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate. Clients may seek correction of personal information that is collected and held by us.

We endeavour to respond to requests within 10 business days.

For any privacy issues or concerns, you can contact Carolyn James on 0405 727055.